Get 10% off your first order with the code: FIRST-ORDER24

privacy-policy

Cookies

 

The safeguarding of your personal data and privacy is a priority for Promesse de Fleurs.

This informative page will enable you to better understand how we use cookies on our site.

 

What are cookies?


A cookie is information deposited on the hard drive of an internet user by the server of the site they visit. It contains several data: the name of the server that deposited it, an ID in the form of a unique number, and possibly an expiry date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer as a simple text file that a server accesses to read and save information.


What are cookies used for?


Cookies have different purposes. A cookie can allow the server that deposited it to recognise a same internet user from one visit to another, thanks to a unique ID. Some cookies can also be used to store the contents of a shopping cart, others to record the language settings of a site, and yet others for targeted advertising. 

At promessedefleurs.ie, we use five types of cookies for the following purposes:

- Cookies related to basic site functionality: these cookies enable you to navigate the site and use ‘basic’ features such as adding to your wish list, adding to your basket, etc.

- Site analysis cookies: these cookies enable us to analyse how you use the site in order to improve your shopping experience.

- Cookies relating to your preferences: when you browse or make purchases on promessedefleurs.ie, these cookies record your preferences (such as your language or geographical location) to enable us to make your shopping experience as customised as possible.

- ‘Post-click’ cookies: these are used to establish whether you came from an external site, and in particular to analyse the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

- Performance cookies: these cookies enable us to measure the traffic of different content and sections of our site in order to assess these and tailor our customers’ experience on our site. These cookies further enable us to detect any navigation problems where necessary and hence improve the ergonomics of our services. Audience measurement cookies produce anonymous statistics and visitor numbers.


However, if you wish to delete these cookies, you can always do so by following the help section of your browser. Here is a quick tutorial explaining how to delete cookies on the main internet browsers. For more information about cookies, visit the website of the data protection authority of your country of residence.

 

Personal Data Protection Policy


Promesse de Fleurs is committed to protecting the personal data of its visitors and customers. It undertakes to ensure the highest level of safeguarding of your personal data in compliance with European and Ireland regulations. If you wish to learn about the regulations governing personal data protection in Ireland, you can visit the Irish Data Protection Commission’s website: 

Citizensinformation


Who is responsible for processing my personal data?


Promesse de Fleurs, a Limited Liability Company with a share capital of €81,645, registered with the RCS (Register of businesses) of Lille Métropole under number 508 581 386 and whose registered office is at 23 route du Fresnel, 59116 Houplines, France.


Why does Promesse de fleurs collect my personal data?

 

Promesse de fleurs primarily uses your personal data for the following purposes:

- managing orders and customer relationships: we need the information about you to manage your orders and ensure they are duly implemented (such as deliveries, invoices, accounting, in particular customer account management, customer relationships monitoring, and after-sales service).

- Payment for your orders: any payment you make on promessedefleurs.ie is secure. Promesse de fleurs do not collect your payment data. Your full bank details are collected only by our bank, CIC, who ensure the security of payments.

- Service customisation and messaging you: the data about you enables us to improve and customise the services we offer and communications we send you. For example, we can send you customised emails or recommend similar products to those you previously purchased or viewed and which match your interests.

- Site security: we collect certain browsing data to ensure the security of our services and to detect, prevent, or trace any attempt at malicious activity, computer hacking, or any violation of the terms of use of our services.

- Customer knowledge, statistics, and performance of our site: we may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyse our site activity and improve the services we offer. We measure traffic, for example, the number of pages viewed or of site visits, as well as visitor activity on the site and frequency of return.


What personal customer data of mine are collected?


We collect and process, in particular, your first and last name, address, email address, password, phone number, e-contact data, browsing data, order history, preferences and interests, viewed products, delivery incidents, email communications between you and us. Some data are collected automatically based on your use of the site, while others may be provided by our partners.


When are my data collected?

 

We collect information provided by you inter alia when:

- you create your promessedefleurs.ie account 

- you place an order on promessedefleurs.ie

- you browse promessedefleurs.ie and view products

- you contact our Customer Service by email or chat

- you write a product review.


What communications am I likely to receive?

- Customer service emails: once you have placed an order, you will receive several emails to enable you to track your order status (order confirmation, update on delivery, etc.). These communications are essential for the smooth processing of any orders you have placed, and are unrelated to any options you may have selected regarding subscribing to our newsletter or to receiving special offers.

- Product alerts: we offer email alerts informing you that a product you are interested in is available.

- Newsletters: after creating your account and unless you have declined the option, you may receive  information and special offers electronically (by email or text, etc.) from promessedefleurs.ie. These newsletters will keep you informed of the latest news from promessedefleurs.ie and the benefits you can enjoy.

 

- Telephone contact:unless you have declined, you may be contacted by our operators as part of the follow-up to your order or an after-sales request.


What is the legal basis for processing my personal data, and how long for?


Your personal data are kept for the duration required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. They will then be stored under a pseudonym under restricted access for an additional period strictly in line with the relevant legislation governing data retention period limitations and authorised reasons, after which your data will be deleted.


Who are the recipients of my data?

 

The data we collect may be passed on to service providers (subcontractors) used by Promesse de Fleurs to carry out their services, such as for instance to manage, implement, process, and handle the payments for your orders, as well as for marketing purposes.Your address and telephone number are passed on to the carrier responsible for delivering your order.


How can I set up my choices regarding how my data are to be used?

 

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have several rights regarding the management of your data. You have the right to:

- Object to the processing of your personal data;

- Access your personal data that we process;

- Rectify your personal data;

- Have your data deleted;

- Data transferability;

- Limit the scope of the processing of your data;

- Issue directives on the storage, deletion, and communication of your personal data after your death;

- File a complaint with the General Data Protection Commission.


How can I exercise these rights?

 

You can exercise your rights at any time either online via the website contact form or by post to the following address:

 

Promesse de Fleurs

23 route du Fresnel

59116 Houplines

France

 

You should provide us with your first and last names, email and postal addresses, and state which right you wish to exercise. For further details on the content of these rights, please contact us at the above address. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any case within one month from receiving your request. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of identity to protect you against the risk of identity theft.

 

Please note however that promessedefleurs.ie cannot take responsibility for how your data are used by social networks for their independent purposes.

 

Our site uses ‘plug-ins’ or social modules. These include small buttons such as ‘like’ and ‘share’ from third-party social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, and Pinterest, which you can find on our promessedefleurs.ie site. These enable you to ‘like’ and share information from our promessedefleurs.com site with your friends on social networks. When you visit a promessedefleurs.com page featuring plug-ins or social modules, a connection is established with the servers of the corresponding social networks, which are then informed that you accessed the relevant page in promessedefleurs.ie, even if you do not have a user account for the social network in question. If you use a plug-in (e.g., ‘like’), this action may be recorded and published on your social media account depending on how you set it up. If you do not wish social networks to publish your actions from the plug-ins on your social media accounts, you must log out of your social networks before visiting our site.


What cookies are used for targeted advertising?

We use tracking technology, including cookies, to adapt advertising on our sites or those of our partners to your needs and interests. We invite you to refer to the Cookies section for detailed information on the use of cookies and other similar technologies and view the options available to you.

 

The present policy may be updated periodically and without notice. Any amendment shall take immediate effect upon publication of the new policy on the promessedefleurs.ie site. We use your personal data in accordance with the policy in force at the time of your submission of such data to us. We will notify you of any significant changes to our policy and seek your consent if necessary, and if such amendments impact on the purpose of collecting your personal data.

 

In order to consistently remain compliant with current regulations regarding personal data protection, this Policy is reviewed annually by our relevant Department.



Last updated on: 31/10/2023